Sporty, Dirty and Rackham: A Short Catalog of Finely Illustrated Books

Illustration by Valentine Hugo from Sade's Eugénie de Franval
All of the following books may be purchased at IOBAbooks.com (the Independent Online Bookseller’s Association) or by using the paypal links. All are guaranteed as described, are 10% off our prices elsewhere, and ship free via media mail (shipping will be deducted from the IOBA order). Please add $5 per order for priority shipping.
Click on the images for a closer look.
Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette
The Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette: The Annals of Sporting and Fancy Gazette Vol. I, No. 1 (Jan. 1, 1822) to Vol. 13, No. 78 (June 1, 1828)
Sherwood Jones and Co., London, 1822. . Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Half leather over marbled boards with gilt sporting figures on spine. Wear at corners, occasional scuffing and chipping, a few hinges just starting, volume 13 missing a section of the spine label. Bound up in 14 volumes with the scarce June 1828 volume bound separately.
A lovely complete run of this sporting periodical, with 148 plates, 53 hand colored and 9 folding (including a lovely group of the racetracks of Great Britain and a lovely colored, folding, boxing scene) plus a folding table of cock fighting shorthand. Plates depict fishing, shooting, cock fighting, dog fighting, boxing, fox hunting, coursing, horse racing, etc. Some offsetting and foxing to plates.
$3600
Paul Bourget: Le Testament Nouvelle en prose
Paul Bourget: Le Testament Nouvelle en prose
Edition de La Guirlande, Paris, 1919. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: Garcia Benito. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Bound in 1/4 red leather over marbled boards, recently respined in burgundy leather with a new spine label, over original wraps. 56 of 154, this on Arches paper. Mild foxing throughout, heavier in a few spots, but still an attractive copy of this scarce work. 19 pages, each with a color illustration, 1 full page.
$675
Bourguignon: En Écoutant Toone Joueer le Bossu illustrated by Edgard Tytgat
Paul-Henri Bourguignon: En Écoutant Toone Joueer le Bossu
R. Dupriez, Brussels, 1944. First Edition. Binding: Softcover. Illustrator: Edgard Tytgat. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. 251 of 450 copies with hand colored illustrations by Tytgat. In the original glassine jacket, very lightly worn at edges. A lovely copy.
$315
Oeuvres Complètes de Buffon
Comte de Buffon: Oeuvres Complètes de Buffon Avec le Nomenclature Linnéenne et la Classification de Cuvier ...et Annotées par M. Flourens. 12 vols
Garnier Frères, Paris, 1855. . Binding: Hardcover (Quarter Leather). Book Condition: Near Fine. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Undated ca. 1855, 12 tall 8vos in 1/4 red leather over red boards. 162 plates, all save a few frontis pieces hand colored and gummed. Light wear to spines and rubbing and wear to the corners of most volumes, heavier in a few cases. Volume 4 spine loose, tear in margin of a page in volume 8 (repaired), a few weak joints from the weight of the volumes, internally bright and clean with light foxing in a few spots. A lovely, fresh, set.
Contains:
1 - Théorie de la Terre, Histoire Générale des Animaux
2 - L'Homme, Les Quadrapeds
3- Les Quadrapeds
4 - Les Singes, Additions aux Quadrapeds
5-8 Les Oiseaux
9-11 Les Minereaux
12 Experience sur les Vegeteaux, Tables
$1350
Buffon: Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux Tomes I-IX
Georges-Louis Leclerc Comte de Buffon: Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux Tomes I-IX, complete
Imprimerie Royale, Paris, 1770. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. The complete Quarto edition (10 1/4" x 8") of Buffon's Birds - 9 volumes with 262 full page uncolored plates published from 1770-1783. Original full, gilt, acid calf with morocco labels, marbled endpapers, inner dentelles, 5 raised bands, etc., all expertly rebacked, recornered, and hinges strengthened, with original spines laid down. A bit of chipping and rubbing to spines, but still quite attractive and bright - some surface marks to boards. The volume numbers on the spines correspond to their place in Buffon's grand Histoire Naturelle while the title pages have the volume number in the Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux.
Occasional foxed spots, and light age toning here and there, but generally bright, clean, and unmarked internally. A lovely set of one of the great bird books.
$5850
[Artist Book] André Pieyre De Mandiargues: Crachefeu
André Pieyre De Mandiargues: Crachefeu
Nouveau Cercle Parisien du Livre, Paris, 1980. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Carlo Guarienti. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Loose in an orange cloth clamshell box with light scattered soiling and surface marks. In original 4 color lithographic wraps, very slightly worn at the hinges, signed on the cover and with 5 aquatints, each signed by the artist. Number 70 of 140 signed by the author and artist on the limitation page.
$1350
Marquis De Sade: Justine ou Les Infortunes de la Vertu illustrated by Schem
Marquis De Sade: Justine ou Les Infortunes de la Vertu
Pierre Larrive, Paris, 1949. Binding: Softcover. Illustrator: Schem. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Lovely illustrated edition of Justine with 23 color illustrations. A bit of foxing to wraps - slight sunning to spine of chemise - housed in a worn slipcase, cracked at the corners. Internally fine save for slight offsetting.
$540
Marchen von Bruder Grimm illustrated by Edmund Dulac
Brothers Grimm: Marchen von Bruder Grimm
George W. Dietrich, Munich, 1913. First Edition. Bin
ding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Edmund Dulac . Book Condition: Good Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Undated, ca. 1910. Red cloth worn at the edges with some fraying at the head of the spine, rubbed in spots. One small marginal tear to a plate and a few light finger marks but generally bright and unmarked internally. With 30 plates originally published in Quiller-Couch's edition of Sleeping Beauty published in 1910.
$225
Jonathan Swift: Gulliver's Travels illustrated by René Bull
Jonathan Swift: Gulliver's Travels
Frederick A. Stokes, New York, 1920. . Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: René Bull. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edited by F.J. Harvey Darton; undated ca. 1920. Attractively bound with a cover illustration of Gulliver in Lilliput. The jacket is worn at the edges with a bit of loss at the corners - the spine strip of the jacket is detached but present and largely complete - the whole now in mylar. A bit of wear at the edges of the boards. With facsimiles of the title page and the maps and the attractive illustrations by Bull.
$135
Oscar Wilde: The Happy Prince and Other Tales, illustrated by Charles Robinson
Oscar Wilde: The Happy Prince and Other Tales
Duckworth & Co., London, 1920. Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Illustrator: Charles Robinson. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. The second Robinson edition rebound in full red leather gilt ruled, 5 raised bands, added decorative endpapers. Wear at the edges, a bit heavier at the corners and spine ends. Modest foxing throughout to the text, the 12 plates are fine and unmarked, though one is mis-bound facing page 110 instead of 106.
The Happy Prince and Other Tales, first published in 1888 while Wilde was editor of The Woman's World, was his first unqualified success. He left the magazine the next year and published Dorian Gray in 1891.
$315
Ingoldsby: The Jackdaw of Rheims illustrated by Folkard
Thomas Ingoldsby: The Jackdaw of Rheims
John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1914. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Charles Folkard. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Size: Folio. Text is clean and unmarked. Full purple cloth with light fading at edges - otherwise fine and bright. With the 12 Folkard illustration tipped in - a lovely copy of the first trade edition.
$180
Francesca Esther Alexander: La Sorellaccia
Francesca Esther Alexander: La Sorellaccia: A Legend as Related by the Mountain People in the Country About Boscolungo (Legenda Della Montagna Pistoiese)
None, Boston, 1877. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Size: Elephant folio. 63pp. Text is clean and unmarked. A photogravure reproduction of an 1877 manuscript produced by Alexander in Italy; undated sometime shortly after 1877. A remarkable production, each of the 63 text plates with the English translation and the Italian facing it with Alexander's simple but entrancing illustrations on each plate - 12 additional full page illustrations on facing pages, dedication page, title page, and endpapers Book measures 18 1/2" x 16", plates are 11 1/2" x 9 1/2". White cloth with illustrated paper over them, a bit of light soiling and rubbing to covers, worn spots at spine ends, fine internally. In a somewhat battered, but intact, cloth slipcase.
A few years after this manuscript was produced, Alexander was to meet John Ruskin who published a number of her books beginning in 1883. Sorellaccia was never published, but given to Mrs. Quincy Shaw in gratitude - Mrs. Shaw was so fond of the book that, after exhibiting it in the Art Museum, she had photogravure copies made for each of her five children and one for the Fine Arts Department of the Boston Public Library. It didn't appear in print until Constance Grosvenor Alexander's biography of Francesca (Harvard University Press, 1927).
$1800
Ovid: L'Art D'Aimer illustrated by Pierre-Yves Trémois
Ovid; Joseph Griveaud (trans.): L'Art D'Aimer
Club du Livre, Paris, 1962. . Signed by Illustrator. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Illustrator: Pierre-Yves Trémois. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). 2-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. In full red morocco with the title in gilt to the front. one of 25 copies reserved for the collaborators with an additional suite of the 20 engravings by Trémois in a 1/4 morocco portfolio; signed by Trémois at the colophon. A bit of sunning to the plate volume spine, faint wear to the edges of the main volume. Notes pamphlet in the added volume brown on one edge. In morocco tipped slipcases a bit edgeworn. Illustrator: Pierre-Yves Trémois.
$1800
The Life of John Mytton
Nimrod (Charles James Apperley): The Life of John Mytton, Esq., of Halston, Shropshire...with the Hunting, Racing, Shoooting, Driving, and Extravagant Exploits
George Routledge, London, 1869. Fourth Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: H. Alken; T. Rawlins. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Half red leather over marbled boards, light wear at edges. Scattered light foxing but generally clean. Complete with 18 finely colored illustrations tipped in - a few with slight wear to the fore edge. Bookplate to the front pastedown. An attractive edition of this classic sporting book.
$180
Sir Thomas Malory: Le Morte D'Arthur illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley
Sir Thomas Malory: Le Morte D'Arthur: The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of His Noble Knights of the Round Table and Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures The Achieving of the San Greal and in the End Le Morte DArthur with the Dolourous Death and Departing Out of This World of Them All
J.M. Dent, London, 1893. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: Aubrey Beardsley. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. One of the "ordinary" copies rebound early on in half calf over marbled boards in two volumes. Modest general wear and rubbing to bindings but intact, tight and square. Pages lightly, and consistently, age toned. 20 full and double page illustrations and filled with Beardsley's charming initial letters, borders, and ornaments. A bit of offsetting to frontis and a few others but most tissue guards are intact (but loose). Beardsley's first major commission and one of the great illustrated books of the turn of the century.
$1440
Malory: Le Morte D'Arthur, illustrated by Beardsley (2nd Ed.)
Sir Thomas Malory: Le Morte D'Arthur: The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur of His Noble Knights of the Round Table and Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures, The Achieving of the San Greal and in the End Le Morte DArthur with the Dolourous Death and Departing Out of This World of Them All.
J.M. Dent. E.P. Dutton, London and New York, 1909. Second Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: Aubrey Beardsley. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. The Second edition, limited to 1500 copies in the original green cloth, gilt. Wear at the corners, hinge just starting at the top, light rubbing to spine and a few spots on the boards. Generally attractive externally, gilt still bright. Joints weak, browning to endpapers, light age toning to pages and some light chipping to the page edges, occasional offsetting from plates onto the facing page, small brown discoloration to the title page and frontis near the gutter, paper repair to page 520. Despite this collection of minor faults, an attractive copy with the 20 plates by Beardsley and the profusion of vignette and decorative additions to the text.
$675
Masson: Napoléon a Sainte-Hélène
Masson, Frederic: Napoléon a Sainte-Hélène
Goupil & Cie, Pars, 1912. First Edition. Binding: Original Wraps. Book Condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2 volumes in original illustrated wraps, slight wear along hinges and at tails of spines, else fine in the remains of a slipcase. Illustrated, slight offsetting to a few plates, but generally lovely and unmarked internally. First edition limited to 300, this #34.
$450
A Series of Progressive Lessons Intended to Elucidate the Art of Landscape Painting in Water Colours
David Cox: A Series of Progressive Lessons Intended to Elucidate the Art of Landscape Painting in Water Colours with Introductory Illustrations on Perspective and Drawing with Pencil
T. Clay, London, 1823. Fifth Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Book Condition: Fair. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Scattered foxing, but text mostly clean. Wide format 9 1/4" x 13 1/4" - a classic on water colors. Loose in binding which has been reinforced at spine and corners, a number of pages detached - original boards, scattered dampstains some quite heavy, repaired tear to corner of title page (loose). 18 illustrations, 8 in color. The uncolored plates have the worst of the damp staining - still quite a lovely book. 32pp, 18 plates. Lacks endpapers.
$675
Quiller-Couch: In Powder & Crinoline, illustrated by Kay Nielsen
Arthur Quiller-Couch: In Powder & Crinoline
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1913. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Kay Nielsen. Book Condition: Good Condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. undated but 1913. The full cloth issue, front hinge split, oderate general wear to edges, some loss to cloth at the spine ends. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. A bit shaken, generally, and loosening from the binding in a few spots. Frontis and engraved title are loose, mild discoloration to endpapers, otherwise bright and clean internally with all 24 color plates and tissue guards — light age toning to page edges, one plate back (not the plate itself) with some browning from an item left in the book.
Remarkably for his first book, Nielsen here is at the peak of his powers. One of his finest works, at home alongside East of the Sun and West of the Moon.
$765
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Charles Dickens: A Christmas Carol
William Heinemann, London, 1915. First Edition. Signed by Illustrator. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). 147pp. Text is clean and unmarked. Vellum slightly bowed, lacks ties. Front hinge just starting, significant brown spotting on rear cover, light foxing to endpapers as usual, occasional slight age toning to page edges. Limited to 525 signed by Arthur Rackham, this number 382. 12 tipped in plates by Rackham.
$2250
Henry De Montherlant: La Rédemption par les Bêtes
Henry De Montherlant: La Rédemption par les Bêtes
Paris, 1959. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Pierre Bonnard (Fernand Mourlot). Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto (4to). Number 227 of 280 loose in a cloth portfolio with browning to the spine, and a slipcase worn at the edges, printed on Rives. Internally fine. The lithographs were begun by Bonnard in 1928 and finished by Mourlot after his death in 1947.
$585
Wagner: De Ring van den Neveling. [Metrical Dutch transl. W. Kloos], illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Richard Wagner: De Ring van den Neveling. [Metrical Dutch transl. W. Kloos]
Van Holkema & Warendorf, Amsterdam, 1912. . Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Book Condition: Good Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. 4 volumes in full leather richly decorated with gilt — rubbed at corners and spines, damage and a bit of loss to the spine ends, slight dampstaining to the covers and light but pervasive dampstaining internally to the text pages printed on thick rag paper. The 63 Rackham illustrations are virtually unaffected.
$1125
Patrick Waldberg: Un Rêve a Commettre
Patrick Waldberg: Un Rêve a Commettre
Nouveau Cecle Parisien du Livre , Paris, 1973. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Labarthe. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). 144 of 180 loose in a green cloth clamshell box as issued. Signed by the author and illustrator - with 11 etchings. Faint soiling and surface marking to box and a small ding eo rear of the box, internally fine.
$540
Michel Butor: Le Rêve de L'Ombre
Michel Butor: Le Rêve de L'Ombre
Nouveau Cercel Parisien du Livre, Paris, 1976. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Cesare Peverelli. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Loose in printed wraps in the original blue cloth clamshell box. One of 150 with 10 etchings. Some light surface marks to box, fine internally.
$360
Marquis de Sade: Eugénie de Franval illustrated by Valentine Hugo
Marquis de Sade: Eugénie de Franval
Les Éditions Georges Artigues, Paris, 1948. . Binding: . Illustrator: Valentine Hugo. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Original glassine worn, chipped and torn at edges, light shelfwear to book itself. 8 illustrations by Hugo. Number 275 of 1200. Illustrator: Valentine Hugo.
$67.50
Maurice Scève: Saulsaye: Églogue de la vie Solitaire
Maurice Scève: Saulsaye: Églogue de la vie Solitaire
Nouveau Cercle Parisien du Livre, Paris, 1971. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Jean Hugo. Book Condition: Near Fine Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Number 144 of 180 signed by the artist, in a cloth chemise with slight browning to the spine, housed in a slightly soiled, matching slipcase. Lovely original color lithographs by Jean Hugo.
$540
The Spirit of the Plays of Shakspeare
Shakespeare, William; Howard, Frank: The Spirit of the Plays of Shakspeare (Shakespeare) Exhibited in a Series of Outline Plates Illustrative of the Story of Each Play
T. Cadell et al, London, 1833. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: Frank Howard. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). 5-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. 5 volumes in half leather over marbled boards. Light wear at corners, slight discoloration in a few spots, scrape to the front board on v2, but a generally fine and attractive set. 6 gilt compartments to spines, marbled edges and end papers. 483 plates - light scattered foxing but clean and bright otherwise. 5 vols.
$855
Surtees: Sporting Novels
Robert Smith Surtees: [Sporting Novels] Jorrocks Jaunts and Jollities * Hawbuck Grange * Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour * Handley Cross * Ask Mamma * Plain or Ringlets * Hillingdon Hall
Walter Spiers. Longman, Nimmo, Bradbury and Evans, 1838. . Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: John Leech, H.K. Browne etc.. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. 7 volumes bound uniformly in half black leather over green cloth - apparently all rebacked uniformly from an earlier rebinding with the earlier spines laid down - 5 raised bands, gilt compartments, etc.. Housed in a cloth box, the interior done in marbled paper. Modest wear at edges of volumes, occasional scuffs, a few spine strips chipped from the earlier rebinding ("Ask Mamma" is the only volume with significant damage in this regard - the top panel on the spine is largely missing). Generally quite attractive.
Comprises:
Jorrocks's Jaunts: First edition in book form with 12 engravings by Browne plus portraits. Original cloth cover and spine bound in at rear.
Hawbuck Grange: First edition in book form. 8 engravings by Browne. Original cloth cover and spine bound in at rear.
Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour: 13 color plates and 84 engravings by Leech. Bound from the original parts with original wrappers and ads bound in at rear. Ownership marks to wrapper covers
Handley Cross: 17 color plates, 84 engravings by Leech. Second issue of the first edition. Original covers and spine bound in at rear.
"Ask Mamma": 13 color plates and 69 engravings by Leech. Bound from the original parts with the wrappers and ads bound in at rear. First issue (Ask Mamma in outline letters on Part I wrappers) Ownership marks to wrapper covers.
Plain or Ringlets: 13 color plates and 44 engravings by Leech. Bound from the original parts with the wrappers bound in at rear. With engraved, colored, title.
Hillingdon Hall: 12 hand colored illustrations by Wildrake - Heath - Jellicoe. First illustrated edition. Original covers, spine, and ads bound in.
$2250
Nathaniel Hawthorne: Tanglewood Tales illustrated by Virginia Frances Sterrett
Nathaniel Hawthorne: Tanglewood Tales
The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1921. . Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth). Illustrator: Virginia Frances Sterrett. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Original blue cloth with inset illustration, light wear at edges and corners, gilt spine lettering a bit dulled, one corner bumped. 22 illustrations, 10 tipped in plates in color. Lovely illustrations reminiscent of Kaye Nielsen but with their own charms. Her second book, she was but 21 when she illustrated this Hawthorne classic.
$450
Fenelon: Les Aventures de Télémaque Fils D'Ulysse
François de Salignac de la Motte Fenelon: Les Aventures de Télémaque Fils D'Ulysse 2 vols
Guillaume Zerletti, Venice, 1768. . First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Binding: Hardcover (Vellum). Illustrator: Volpato. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. 2 volumes in full acid vellum - rubbed in a few spots, a few small wormholes and cracks on spine, but generally tight, square, and attractive. Lovely vignette illustrations before each chapter, a frontis, and a fold-out map of Télémaque's travels. Charming Venetian edition of Fenelon's classic.
$315
Shakespeare: La Tempête [The Tempest], illustrated by Edmund Dulac
William Shakespeare: La Tempête [The Tempest]
L'Édition D'Art, Paris, 1918. . First Illustrated Edition, or first by this illustrator and in this format. Binding: Hardcover (Half Leather). Illustrator: Edmond Dulac. Book Condition: Very Good Condition. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Finely rebound in a half leather art deco binding of gilt ruled green morocco with geometrical inlays on the spine of red and blue morocco, in a marbled slipcase edged in leather. Undated ca. 1918, with 40 tipped in plates by Dulac, one loose but present. Pages are very slightly browned, otherwise unmarked. Lightly rubbed on the spine, hinges and corners; slipcase worn at edges. Bookplate to a front endpaper.
$990
De la Motte Fouqué: Undine illustrated by Arthur Rackham
De la Motte Fouqué: Undine
William Heinemann, London, 1909. First Edition. Binding: Hardcover (Full Leather). Illustrator: Arthur Rackham. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Rebound in full red leather, gilt ruled, 5 raised bands, added decorative endpapers. Wear at the edges, a bit heavier at the corners and spine ends. Modest foxing throughout to the text, the plates are fine and unmarked. A few small tears to the tissue guards, some browning to the plate mounts. 15 tipped in illustrations - some of Rackham's most delicate and lovely work. First Rackham trade edition.
$360
Histoire de Papier Peint en France [Wallpaper]
CLOUZOT, H. and Ch. Follot. Preface by Jean Bourguignon: Histoire de Papier Peint en France
Editions D'art, Paris, 1935. . Binding: Softcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). Text is clean and unmarked. Soft cover with glassine jacket in a worn portfolio with a worn and chipped leather spine, in a slipcase split at edges and worn. The book itself is in lovely condition though. One of 935 copies. 26 tipped in color plates. Still the standard French wallpaper reference.
$225
The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. First, Second, and Third Series
Barham, R. Harris (Thomas Ingoldsby): The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels. First, Second, and Third Series
Richard Bentley , London, 1840. First Edition. Binding: Full Calf. Illustrator: Cruikshank, George Etc.. Book Condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 volumes, all first editions, in full brown calf by Riviere. 1840, 1842, 1847, respectively. Light rubbing and cracking at hinges, and light rubbing to spine lettering on the third volume. Previous owners embossed armorial plate to added endpaper of each volume. Otherwise a lovely set with 5 raised bands, inner dentelles, gold filigree to spines, etc. Page 236 blank in volume 1, lacking slip. Slight dampstain to edge of text block in volume 3. Illustrations by Leech, Cruikshank, others.
$675
Anatole France: La Révolte Des Anges
Anatole France: La Révolte Des Anges
Calmann-Levy, Paris, 1946. . Binding: Hardcover. Illustrator: Pierre Watrin. Book Condition: Very Good. Size: Quarto (4to). 316pp. Text is clean and unmarked. A lovely illustrated edition of France's La Revolte Des Anges - number 112 of 400 Vélin pur fil des papeteries Johannot. Slipcase is heavily worn and cracked at corners, a bit of rubbing and sunning to boards, internal wraps modestly age tones, internally fine. A sumptuous, wide margined edition.
$270
1/26/2012